InstantDeedPoll vs UK Deed Poll Service (deedpoll.org.uk)

Quick answer

Both sell unenrolled deed polls with the same legal effect. UK Deed Poll Service charges £36 plus postage from £4 and extras such as a £25 archive. We email a personalised PDF in minutes for £14.99, with optional notification letters costing £9.95 extra. Choose them if you want paper in the post or a Witham appointment; choose us if you want the document today.

Who should skip this

Skip both of us if you can copy the government wording yourself, or if you are only taking a spouse’s surname printed on a marriage certificate. Skip enrolment products: neither of us sells High Court enrolment.

Updated · Editorial policy

Get your deed poll PDF for £14.99

One-time payment. Yours forever. No subscription, ever.

How do the prices actually compare?

On their fees page, checked 24 September 2026, an adult or child deed poll is £36, phone orders add £9, UK postage is £4, a title declaration is £4, and their archive service is £25. InstantDeedPoll is £14.99 for an adult PDF, £17.99 for a child pack, and postage is your own paper and ink.

InstantDeedPoll and UK Deed Poll Service prices compared (their fees page, checked 24 September 2026)
InstantDeedPollUK Deed Poll Service (deedpoll.org.uk)
Adult deed poll£14.99 PDF by email£36 plus postage from £4
Child deed poll£17.99 including consent letters£36 plus postage; family add-ons extra
DeliveryMinutesPost, or a Witham one-hour premium for £25
Extra signed copiesPrint and sign as many originals as you needYou receive their printed pack; archive copies extra
Lost document laterUnsigned PDF re-downloads for 12 months; no signed-document archiveArchive add-on listed at £25; check the current service and copy supplied
Legal effectIdentical unenrolled deedIdentical unenrolled deed
Track recordNew specialist, instant-delivery modelOperating since 2001; they state 800,000+ documents

Figures for the other column are taken from their published fees page and homepage, checked 24 September 2026. If that page moves, re-check it before you pay anyone.

A historical copy can serve a purpose that a new PDF cannot. For a missing deed, use the replacement deed poll guide to check the recipient's requirements. Do not backdate a fresh document.

Where does UK Deed Poll Service deserve credit?

Longevity and choice of channel. They have run a specialist service since 2001, they will take an application by phone, post or in person in Essex, and they will post paper to you if that is what you want. Those are real preferences, not defects. We do not pretend to offer a walk-in counter.

They also state clearly that they are a private service, not a government department, and that they do not sell enrolled deeds. We agree with both points. Another posted specialist is compared here: InstantDeedPoll vs UK Name Change.

Where do we win, and when should you skip both?

Our PDF service suits people who want to print at home and pay once for document preparation. Optional notification letters cost £9.95 extra; printing and recipient fees are separate. We also explain the free official route. Skip both of us if you only need a spouse’s surname from a marriage certificate, if you can copy the GOV.UK wording yourself, or if a named organisation has demanded High Court enrolment.

Title changes (Mrs to Ms) do not need a £4 extra on a deed poll — ask the organisation; a title is not your legal name. Apostilles are an FCDO product (£45 paper / £35 e-Apostille, checked 13 August 2026), not a £70 agency add-on you must buy. Lost deeds: replace a lost deed poll. Timing: how long a deed poll takes.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Is UK Deed Poll Service a legitimate company?

Yes. deedpoll.org.uk is a long-established specialist (they state they have operated since 2001). Like us they sell unenrolled deed polls, not High Court enrolment. The difference is price, extras and whether you wait for the post.

Why is InstantDeedPoll cheaper than £36?

We email a PDF. We do not print, pack, post, staff a Witham counter or sell an archive service. What matters legally is the wording and proper signing as a deed, not who printed the paper.

Do I need their archive service if I might lose the document?

It depends on the evidence you later need. Keeping several properly signed originals may help. Our 12-month re-downloads retrieve the unsigned PDF, not your historical signatures. A fresh deed and a certified copy of an earlier deed serve different purposes, so check what a retrieval service supplies and what the recipient accepts before paying.

Is a home-printed deed poll accepted?

A home-printed deed can provide valid evidence once properly completed and signed. Follow the GOV.UK model with two independent adult witnesses. HM Passport Office and DVLA also require their specified supporting evidence. Other organisations may have different requirements, including enrolment; check before purchasing.